Privacy Policy

Who we are

SurTech Holdings is a group of companies. We respect the privacy of all visitors to this website or any of our other online entities. This privacy policy statement outlines how we handle information collected by visitors to www.surtech.co.za, as subsidiary companies or niche software solutions and platforms that we may be resellers of, including, but not limited to www.cataly5t.co.za, www.galvanizeafrica.com, www.konsise.com whether the data is collected actively or passively. We assure you that we will make every effort to manage your information carefully, securely and with sensitivity.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We only collect personal information when that information is specifically provided and submitted by the visitor. This information is used exclusively by us and is not shared, transferred, exchanged, sold or given out to third parties, under any circumstances. We use the information that you provide to continually improve our service offering to you.

Personal data is not just created by a user’s interactions with your site. Personal data is also generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third party embeds.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

 

How long do we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on any of our websites, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Our contact information

SurTech Holdings

1st Floor

The Mall Offices

11 Cradock Avenue

Rosebank

Johannesurg

South Africa

Switchboard: +27 86 199 9190

Email: Info@surtech.co.za

 

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

SurTech Holdings (Pty) LTD and any and all of its subsidiaries “the Company” processes personal information of its employees, clients and other data subjects from time to time. As such, it is obliged to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) as well as the Promotion of Access to Information Act No. 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”).